REGISTRATION IS NOW AVAILABLE FOR 2018 FERMENTATION FEST CLASSES! CLICK ON THE CLASSES BELOW TO LEARN MORE AND SIGN UP TODAY.

Take a look at the classes listed below for detail, or click here for our main registration page.


Loading Events

Events Search and Views Navigation

List of Events

Fabulous Fermented Feast

September 28, 2018, 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Join us for a festive multi-course meal of locally-sourced dishes with an emphasis on fermentation.

State of Craft Beer School

October 5, 2018, 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Matt Janzen
State of Craft Beer

Tea Blending Cocktails

October 5, 2018, 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Jane Hawley Stevens
Four Elements Organic Herbals

Fermentation of Coffee

October 6, 2018, 8:30 am - 9:30 am

Rob McClure
Just Coffee

Sourdough Artisan Bread for the Home Baker (9 AM class)

October 6, 2018, 9:00 am - 11:00 am

Charlie Tennessen
Anarchy Acres

Hand-Built Beer Steins and Coffee Mugs

October 6, 2018, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Win & Sandra Byers
The Byers Studio

Vegetable Fermentation: Krauts, Pickles, Condiments and More

October 6, 2018, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Laura Poe
Voroqua Nutrition Counseling

North America’s Pre-Columbian Fermented Beverages

October 6, 2018, 10:30 am - 11:30 am

Gary Paul Nabhan
North America's Pre-Columbian Fermented Beverages

Sourdough Artisan Bread for the Home Baker (12:30 PM class)

October 6, 2018, 12:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Charlie Tennessen
Anarchy Acres

Bitters — Balancing the Seat of Health

October 6, 2018, 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Jane Hawley Stevens
Four Elements Organic Herbals

Hands-on Kimchi

October 6, 2018, 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Saehee Chang
Kosari Kimchi

The Secret Life of Chocolate

October 6, 2018, 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Gail Ambrosius
Gail Ambrosius Chocolatier

Medicine Generations: Native American Medicines and Foods

October 6, 2018, 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Misty Cook,
author of Medicine Generations

Home Brewing and Cheese Making

October 6, 2018, 2:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Luke Burkholder, Dave Dietz, Anna Shay

Tepache and Vinegar

October 6, 2018, 2:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Lou Bank
SACRED

Beer & Chocolate Pairing

October 6, 2018, 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Gail Ambrosius
Gail Ambrosius Chocolatier
Hathaway Dilba
Ale Asylum

Sourdough Artisan Bread for the Home Baker (4 PM class)

October 6, 2018, 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Charlie Tennessen
Anarchy Acres

Restoration Cider School

October 6, 2018, 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Paul Asper
Restoration Cider

Talk: Food From the Radical Center

October 6, 2018, 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Gary Paul Nabhan
Author

Outside the Tequila Region: A Mezcal Dinner

October 6, 2018, 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Lou Bank
S.A.C.R.E.D.

Large Batch Scratch Cooking on Bread (9 AM)

October 7, 2018, 9:00 am - 10:30 am

Katie Wyer
Large Batch Scratch

Beverage Fermentation

October 7, 2018, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Laura Poe
Viroqua Nutrition Counseling

Hot Sauce Class & Fermentation Brunch

October 7, 2018, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Lou Bank
S.A.C.R.E.D.

One-Pot Lasagna

October 7, 2018, 10:30 am

Elizabeth Rich

Large Batch Scratch Cooking on Bread (12 PM)

October 7, 2018, 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Katie Wyer
Large Batch Scratch

Vegetable Fermentation

October 7, 2018, 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Laura Poe
Viroqua Nutrition Counseling

Talk: The Dairy Crisis in Wisconsin

October 7, 2018, 3:00 pm - 4:15 pm

Elizabeth Rich

Wine and Cheese Pairings

October 7, 2018, 4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Molly Browne
Cheese Expert, Wisconsin Cheese

Wild Eats: A Whole and Wild Food Dining Adventure

October 12, 2018, 4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Linda Conroy
Moonwise Herbs

The Cheese Nun, screening

October 12, 2018, 6:00 pm - 8:30 pm

The Cheese Nun (directed by Pat Thompson)

The Home Creamery: Cultured Milk and Cheese Making

October 13, 2018, 9:00 am - 4:30 pm

Linda Conroy
Moonwise Herbs

Cultured Breakfast with Fermentation on Wheels

October 13, 2018, 9:15 am - 10:30 am

Tara Whitsitt
Fermentation on Wheels

Urban Forage

October 13, 2018, 9:30 am - 11:30 am

Sam Thayer
The Foragers Harvest

Kimchi with Carly

October 13, 2018, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Carly Smith
Cultures for Health

Kombucha and Cheese Pairings

October 13, 2018, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Molly Browne
Cheese Expert, Wisconsin Cheese

Hops and Curds

October 13, 2018, 11:00 am - 5:00 pm

Touchdown Tavern

Lacto-Fermentation Basics

October 13, 2018, 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Faith Anacker
Fizzeology Foods

Rural Foraging

October 13, 2018, 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Sam Thayer
The Foragers Harvest

Chocolate-Covered Mexico

October 13, 2018, 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Lisa Nelson, Roots Chocolates and
Lou Bank, S.A.C.R.E.D

Brix Cider Workshop

October 13, 2018, 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Marie Raboin
Brix Cider

Outside the Tequila Region: Spirits Tasting

October 13, 2018, 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Lou Bank
S.A.C.R.E.D.

Kefir with Carly

October 14, 2018, 9:00 am - 10:30 am

Carly Smith
Cultures for Health

Herbs and Fermentation for Digestive Health

October 14, 2018, 9:00 am - 10:30 am

Linda Conroy
Moonwise Herbs

Lacto-Fermentation Basics

October 14, 2018, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Faith Anacker
Fizzeology Foods

Fall Foraging

October 14, 2018, 10:00 am - 4:00 pm

Sam Thayer
Forager's Harvest

Kombucha 201

October 14, 2018, 11:00 am - 12:30 pm

Susan Fink
Karma Kombucha

Mid-Day Miso Madness: A Luncheon

October 14, 2018, 12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Tara Whitsitt
Fermentation on Wheels

From Curd to Press

October 14, 2018, 12:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Linda Conroy
Moonwise Herbs

Sourdough Breads

October 14, 2018, 1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Laura Poe

Ferments on Fire

October 14, 2018, 2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Karen & Eric Riggers
Reinvent Ferment